Paul Gauguin (b. Paris 1848, d. Fatu-Iwa 1903)
“Noa Noa”, 1921. Signed PGO in the print. Woodcut on Japanese paper mounted on paper. Sheet size 36×20 cm.
Litteratur: Marcel Guerin: “L'Oeuvre Gravé de Gauguin”, bind I og II, H. Floury Éditeur, Paris, 1927, nr. 90. Litteratur: Elizabeth Mongan, Eberhard W. Kornfeld og Harold Joachim: “Paul Gauguin: Catalogue raisonné of his prints”, Galerie Kornfeld, Bern, 1988, nr. 13E. Proveniens: Dansk privatsamling.
Condition report on request. Please contact: modernart@bruun-rasmussen.dk
Paintings, sculptures & prints, 9 December 2020