895/​255

François Ageron (f. Arbigny , d. Paris)

Stort fransk Louis XV konsolur af forgyldt bronze og egetræ. Skive og urværk sign. François Ageron. 18. årh.s midte. H. 139. B. 44. D. 24.

François Ageron became a 'maître horloger' in 1741 and is recorded as working in the Place Dauphine in Paris. Alongside other important clockmakers he used some of the leading Parisian bronziers of the day including Robert Osmond, Jacque Caffieri and Jean-Joseph de Saint-Germain. Ageron also received royal commissions, and a bracket clock with a movement by Ageron is recorded in a 1787 inventory of the Appartements de la Reine at Versailles. Literature: Pierre Verlet, Les Bronze Dorés Français du XVIIIe siècle, Paris 1987, p.460.

Konditionsrapport ved forespørgsel. Kontakt: furniture@bruun-rasmussen.dk

Varia, møbler og tæpper, 10. juni 2020

Vur­dering

40.000 DKK

Hammerslag