Mathieu de Bauve, mester in 1754
Et par franske Louis XV armstole af forgyldt træ, udskåret med bladværk og ornamentik, hver med rygge, sæder og armlæn betrukket med rødt silke. Stemplet 'BAUVE'. Ca. 1755. (2)
This pair of armchairs are part of a larger set of seat furniture. A sofa and four armchairs of this set are located in the Grand Cabinet from the appartment of Madame de Pompadour in the château de Versailles (1) and (2). Six armchairs and a sofa were sold at Sotheby's New York on 21 May 1992, lot 74.
Related literature: - (1) P. Arizzoli-Clémentel, Le Mobilier de Versailles, t. 2, Paris, 2002, p. 212 - (2) G. Van der Kemp, Versailles, Versailles, 1977, p. 144 - C. Baulez, “Versailles, la Réouverture de l'appartement de madame de Pompadour”, in L'estampille-Objet d'Art, n. 367, March 2002, pp. 50–59
Konditionsrapport ved forespørgsel. Kontakt: furniture@bruun-rasmussen.dk
Møbler, tæpper og varia, 27. november 2019