877/​337

La Maison Auguste Lemarie (, founded in 1851)

Fransk kaminur efter design af Francois Remond ca. 1784, af forgyldt og patineret bronze med base af hvid marmor, urhus med skive af hvid emalje flankeret af læsende figurer. Værket stemplet 'A. LEMAIRE/PARIS/R.V.DU TEMPLE 121'. Pairs, 19. årh.s anden halvdel. H. 53. B. 68. D. 16.

Auguste Lemaire founded a workshop for the manufacture of 'bronzes d'art' in 1851 at 10, rue Saintonge, in the Marais district. At the Universal Exhibition of 1855 he was awarded a medal. In 1862 he extended his business to rue Vieille du Temple 121. He gained a reputation in creating bronze objects such as clock garnitures, chenets, candelabra form past style eras such as the Renaissance, Louis XV and Louis XVI.

Konditionsrapport ved forespørgsel. furniture@bruun-rasmussen.dk Der gives ingen garanti for værkets funktion.

Tæpper, varia, møbler, ure, 28. februar 2018

Vur­dering

125.000 DKK

Hammerslag