2414/​952

Thorvald Bindesbøll, a.o. (b. Copenhagen 1846, d. s.p. 1908)

Georg Jensen, a.o. (b. Rådvad 1866, d. Hellerup 1935)

Ten books with illustrations and descriptions of Danish silver. (10)

Consisting of:

1. Poul Dedenroth-Schou: Thorvald Bindebøll og Sølvsmedene. Museet på Koldinghus 1997. 130 pages.

2. Thomas C. Thulstrup: Georg Jensen, Sølv & Design. Gads Forlag 2004. 216 pages.

3. Lise Funder: Dansk Sølv 20. århundrede. Arnold Busk 2004. 240 pages.

4. Svend Erik Møller: Man tager en sølvske. Georg Jensen bestik. 40 pages.

5. Sigurd Schoubye: Hovedvandsæg fra Østslesvig. Tønder Museum 1982. 64 pages.

6. Sigurd Schoubye: Sølvsamlingen i Tønder Museum. Tønder 1980. 42 pages.

7. Flemming Nørgaard: De fiskeformede hovedvandsæg. Arnold Busk 1973, 120 pages. (Solgt af Aarhus Kommuned Biblioteker).

8. Davids Samling: Dansk Kunst og Kunsthåndværk. København 1983. 192 pages.

9. Three small booklets Published by Handelsbanke's house in Tønder about Tønder Silver 1600–1900, East Schleswig main water eggs 1750–1870 and Old Danish Silver.

10. Various newer brochures from Georg Jensen and others.

Condition

No remarks.

Auction

Modern art and design, 2 April 2024

Category
Estimate

2,000–3,000 DKK

Sold

Price realised

1,000 DKK

One bid

When Bidder Bid
1,000 DKK