Hans J. Wegner (b. Tønder 1914, d. Gentofte 2007)
“Peacock Chair”. Easy chair with ash frame and teak armrests. Seat with woven paper cord. Model JH 550. Designed 1947. This example made circa 1950s by cabinetmaker Johannes Hansen, stamped by maker.
Provenance: Previous owner worked as a supervisor at cabinetmaker Johannes Hansen.
Model presented at The Copenhagen Cabinetmakers' 21st Guild Exhibition at Designmuseum Danmark, 1947.
Literature: Grete Jalk [ed.], “40 Years of Danish Furniture Design” 1987, vol 3, p. 14–17.
Literature: Noritsugu Oda, “Danish Chairs” 1999, p. 106–107.
A few marks and scratches, mostly at legs. Minor damp marks at armrest. A few stains at seat.
Modern art and design, 3 March 2015
10 bids
When | Bidder | Bid |
(Auto bid) | ||
(Auto bid) | ||