1950/​6030

Maurice de Vlaminck (b. 1876, d. 1958)

Marc Chagall (b. Vitebsk 1887, d. St. Paul de Vence 1985)

Erich Heckel (b. Döbeln 1883, d. Radolfzell 1970)

Collection of 18 vols. (16 works) art books, reference works and catalogue raisonnés, incl. Erich Heckel. Das graphische Werk. 2 vols. Vol 1: Holzschnitte. Vol 2: Radierungen, Lithographien. + Roethel: Kandinsky: Das Graphische Werk. Köln: Verlag M. DuMont Schuberg 1970. Text in German. Limited ed., this #1345 (of 1500 copies). + Solier: Les affiches de Marc Chagall. Paris 1975. + Walterskirchen: Maurice de Vlaminck. Catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre gravé. Paris: Flammarion 1974. + Kornfeld: Catalogue raisonné de l'æuvre gravé. 1922–1966. Berne 1971. All in publisher's boards. Most vols. in good condition, some wrappers with wear due to age and use. (18)

Auction

Modern artbooks, 10 December 2019

Category
Estimate

6,000–8,000 DKK

Sold

Price realised

4,200 DKK

7 bids

When Bidder Bid
4,200 DKK
4,000 DKK
3,800 DKK
3,600 DKK
3,400 DKK
3,200 DKK
3,000 DKK