891/​205
Claude Galle: Empire kaminur af porfyr og forgyldt bronze. Sign. Galle, rue Vivienne 9. Paris, 19. årh.s begyndelse. H. 52. B. 30. D. 19.

Be­skriv­el­se

Fransk empire kaminur med portal formet kasse af porfyr, skive og base med bladbort og dyrepoter af forgyldt bronze. Skiven sign. Galle, rue Vivienne 9. Paris, 19. årh.s begyndelse. H. 52. B. 30. D. 19.

Claude Galle was one of the leading bronzeurs of his day and he created numerous gilt bronzes for the Royal and subsequently Imperial household. Born at Villepreux near Versailles, he was apprenticed to the fondeur, Pierre Foy at rue du Four. In 1784 he married Foy's daughter and after the Foy's death, took over the workshop and built it into one the finest of its kind, eventually employing about 400 craftsmen. In 1786 he became a maitre-fondeur and in the same year received the first of many commissions from the Garde-Meuble to furnish the royal palaces. Galle moved the business to Quai de la Monnaie and from 1805 traded from 60 Rue Vivienne.

Konditionsrapport ved forespørgsel. Kontakt: furniture@bruun-rasmussen.dk

Møbler, tæpper og varia, 27. november 2019

Ure ▸ Konsol-, kamin- og vægure

Kunstner

Claude Galle (f. 1759, d. 1815)

Vur­dering

75.000–100.000 kr.

Hammerslag