1946/​217
A 19/20th North Indian gouache depicting a Maharaja, possibly Bhim Singhof Merwar, smoking a pipe. 40×29 cm.

Description

Provenance: The late Vagn Pedersen collection, 1927–2005.

Maharaja Bhim Sing of Merwar reign 1778–1828

Condition

Wear, torn on edges, missing paint.

Auction

Paintings, furniture and varia, 11 November 2019

Category

Asian decorative art

Estimate

1,500–2,000 kr.

Sold

Price realised

3,000 kr.

22 bids

When Bidder Bid
822650 3,000 kr.
851935 (Auto bid) 2,900 kr.
822650 2,800 kr.
851935 2,100 kr.
70828 (Auto bid) 2,000 kr.
851935 2,000 kr.
70828 1,950 kr.
851935 (Auto bid) 1,900 kr.
70828 1,850 kr.
851935 (Auto bid) 1,650 kr.
70828 1,600 kr.
851935 1,550 kr.
70828 (Auto bid) 1,500 kr.
851935 1,500 kr.
70828 (Auto bid) 1,100 kr.
851935 1,050 kr.
70828 (Auto bid) 1,000 kr.
851935 950 kr.
70828 900 kr.
800969 850 kr.
894200 800 kr.
979987 750 kr.