Jean J. Caffieri, efter
Buste af terracotta forestillende Corneille van Cleve. Uidentificeret manufaktur mærke. 19. årh. H. 63 cm.
The bust depicts the life size portrait of the French sculptor Corneille van Clève (1645–1732). He was the son of a goldsmith and a pupil of Michel Anguie. In 1693 he was appointed professor of Sculpure, 1706 Deputy Director, in 1711 Director, 1715 to president and finaly he became the Registrar of the academy in 1720.
Fremstår med alders- og brugsslitage. Ridser og mærker.
Varia, 25. oktober 2018
24 bud