873/​951

Per Bak Jensen (f. København 1949)

To “Motorvejs” fotografier, fra serien “Projekt Højbanen”. Signeret A/P PBJ 91 på passe partoutet. C-print. Lysmål 40×51. (2)

“Through the pictures of desolate motorways I want to show that it is not only old grave mounds and ancient monuments that function as powerful places and make us see our reality in a bigger perspective, but that those things we produce today, for better or worse, are signs, too, which could be our possibility of changing our habitual way of thinking and our conventional conception of common reality.” Per Bak Jensen: “The Being of Places”. 1993.

Reference: Mikkel Bogh: “Per Bak Jensen. Det usete billede”. 2006. Ill. #69

Proveniens: Med udstillingsetiket på bagsiden a rammen fra Museum of Photographic Arts (MOPA), San Diego.

Malerier, grafik & fotografier, 27. september 2017

Vur­dering

12.000–15.000 DKK

Hammerslag