Hans J. Wegner (b. Tønder 1914, d. Gentofte 2007)
“JH 512”. A patinated oak folding chair, seat and back with cane. Designed 1949. Made and stamped by cabinetmaker Johannes Hansen.
Model presented at The Copenhagen Cabinetmakers' 23th Guild Exhibition at Designmuseum Danmark, 1949.
Literature: Grete Jalk [ed.], “40 Years of Danish Furniture Design”, Vol. 3, pp. 98–99.
Noritsugu Oda, “Danish Chairs”, p. 110.
Wear. Minor marks and scratches. Minor cane damages in seat and back.
Modern art and design (postponed), 4 March 2017
10 bids
When | Bidder | Bid |
(Auto bid) | ||