854/​166

Stort fransk bureau plat af forgyldt bronze og mahogni, plade med gyldentrykt læder, under pladen tre udtræks plader, sarg med tre skuffer, firsidede tilspidsede ben. Flere bronze ornamenter mærket MB, 'Maison Millet'. Louis XVI form, 19. årh.s slutning. H. 78. L. 179. D. 88.

Maison Millet was established by Blaise Millet in 1853 and marked his work MB in the early years. The Maison Millet operated until 1902 from premises at 11, rue Jacques-Coeur, Paris, before relocating to 23, boulevard Beaumarchais. Maison Millet was expanded under the direction of Blaise's son Théodore. Specializing in meubles et bronzes d'art, genre ancien et moderne. The firm won several awards in the series of exhibitions in London and Paris, such as the gold Medal in the 1889 Paris Exposition Universelle. Maison Millet was an activ client of Francois Linke. An auction of the firm's inventory was held in 1906 and they finally ceased trading in 1918.

For konditionsrapport kontakt afdeling.

Møbler, varia og tæpper, 25. februar 2015

Vur­dering

150.000 DKK

Hammerslag

160.000 DKK