921/​1005

Hans J. Wegner (b. Tønder 1914, d. Gentofte 2007)

“JH 521”. Rare easy chair with patinated oak legs. Sides, armrests and back upholstered with original dark grey Savak wool, seat and loose seat cushion with light grey Savak wool. Designed 1953. Made 1950s by cabinetmaker Johannes Hansen.

Rare early version with loose seat cushion.

Model presented at The Copenhagen Cabinetmakers Guild Exhibition at Designmuseum Danmark, 1953.

Literature: Grete Jalk [ed.]: “40 Years of Danish Furniture Design”, vol. 3, pp. 244–245.

Literature: Viggo Steen Møller. “Vore Dages Møbler”. Cabinetmaker Johannes Hansen's 40 year anniversary in 1955, p. 46.

Auction
Category
Estimate

150,000–200,000 DKK

Sold

Price realised

160,000 DKK