899/​3

Terkel E. Lønning (b. København 1762, d. s.p. 1823)

“Søe Slaget, Holden ved Colberger Heide Aaret MDCCXV, imellem den Danske Esqvader Comanderet af Schoubynakt Gabel og den Svenske comanderet af Schoubynakt Greve Wagtmester, hvorudi den sidste blev slagen og taget til Fange”. A sea battle off Colberger Heide 1715 between the Danish fleet under the command of rear-admiral Christian Carl Gabel and the Swedish fleet under the command of rear-admiral Carl Hans Wachtmeister, who was captured.

“Orlogs-Skibet Neptunus paa Beseiling i Østersøen i Aaret MDCCLXXXXI”. Man-of-war Neptunus navigating in the Baltic 1776. Unsigned. Dated Tegnet [drawn] 1793. Gouache on paper. Visible size 37×55 cm each. Period frames. (2).

Provenance: Bruun Rasmussen auction 314, 1974 no. 303, reproduced p. 49 and the former p. 51.

Condition

Condition report on request. Please contact: fine-art@bruun-rasmussen.dk

Auction

Paintings & drawings, 1 December 2020

Category
Estimate

40,000–60,000 kr.

Sold

Price realised

65,000 kr.