2023/​72

“Christiansborg”. A slightly hammered silver cutlery, comprising 132 items. Grann & Laglye. Weight excluding pieces with steel app. 3600 gr. (132)

Comprising: 12 dinner spoons, 12+2 dinner knives, 12 dinner forks, 13 dessert spoons, 4+3 luncheon knives, 13 luncheon forks, 18 tea spoons, 10 pastry forks, 9 fruit knives, 4 jam spoons, 2 openers, salt spoon, 5 cold cut forks in two sizes, carving fork, carving knife, ladle, salad servers, 2 serving spoons, sauce spoon, 2 cake servers, egg server and cheese slicer.

Condition

Dinner knives comprising 12 knives with long blade, 2 with short blade. Luncheon knives comprising 4 knives with short blade, 3 with long blades. A few dinner knives with gap between blade and handle. 16 items engraved. Enclosed broken mustard spoon. Normal patina due to age and use. Opener in different design.

Auction

Paintings, furniture and varia, 1 June 2020

Category

Silver ▸ Silver

Estimate

12,000 DKK

Price realised

Not sold

One bid

When Bidder Bid
8,500 DKK