895/​279

Signeret antikt Kerman tæppe, sydøstlige Persien. Klassisk “paradisets have” design med vandløb blomsterborder, træer og blomsterbede omgivet af hovedbort med rosetter og botehs. Signeret: Tashavongiyan(Armensk familie in Persien). Udført i bløde afdæmpede naturfarver. 20. årh.s begyndelse. 525×347.

The earliest style of garden, or perhaps more accurately ‘pleasure garden’ we know about is the Islamic or mogal garden, dating from the eighth century, These were based on the Persian paradise garden and the most important elements were water, sanctuary and shade which provided a refuge from the daily trials of nomaic desert life. Its form, copied in Persian carpet patterns, was based on the four rivers of life which divided the garden into quarters.

Konditionsrapport ved forespørgsel. Kontakt: carpets@bruun-rasmussen.dk

Varia, møbler og tæpper, 10. juni 2020

Vur­dering

70.000 DKK

Hammerslag