903/​138

Romersk fragment af marmor i form af mandshoved med skæg, venstre side af ansigt. Romersk kejsertid, ca. 1.-2. årh. e. Kr. H. 16 cm. L. 16 cm.

The fragment is most likely a Roman copy of a Greek philosopher, writer or orator. In a letter dated 1975 from the former director of Ny Carlsberg Glyptotek, Flemming Johansen, it is tentatively suggested the head could be of Sophocles (the Farnese type). Provenance: J. A. Jerichau (1816–1883). Sold at the Jerichau estate sale in 1884, lot 47–50 “Damaged head and fragments of heads”. Stated in bill. Professor C. Wilkens (1844–1929). Danish private collection, by inheritance.

Antikker, møbler, kunsthåndværk, tæpper og bøger, 22. september 2021

Vur­dering

30.000–40.000 DKK

Hammerslag

130.000 DKK