Egill Jacobsen (f. København 1910, d. sst. 1998)
Maskekomposition. Sign. på bagsiden E.J. 47. På bagsiden: Maskekomposition. Olie på lærred. 68×85
Triangle shapes and semicircles grow forth in a lively composition in interaction with Egill Jacobsen's trademark – the groundbreaking mask motif. A richly varied colour palette emphasizes the exuberance of the composition, but green is the prevailing colour that connects and sustains the spontaneous abstract expression.
Malerier & skulpturer, 26. september 2017