Karl Monies (f. 1984, Bor og arbejder i København)
“CCI”, 2020. Sign. og dateret i bunden. Glaseret stentøj, kork og nylonreb. 41×25×22.
Karl Monies’ foray into stoneware manifests through a range of vessels: a series of decorative lidded containers, jars, and pots adorned externally by multi-colored climbing rope and finished with oversized cork lids. A trained painter and part-time fine jewelry designer, Monies is somewhat of a stranger to utilitarian design objects, which he approaches with the naïveté of an amateur, a humble student. His on-going Arcana series embraces design thinking only to interrogate it and undermine it from within, resulting in a line of aesthetically compelling, esoterically symbolic, and deeply humane objects that seem both ancient and hyper-contemporary, silly and sublime.
Bemærk venligst at værket er del af den velgørende auktion til fordel for Børns Vilkår og projektet “Små Børns Stemmer” i samarbejde med “Curated by Jens-Peter Brask”.
NB: Dimensioner rettet 24/4.
Curated by Jens-Peter Brask X Børns Vilkår, 4. maj 2021
18 bud