688/​1420

C. W. Eckersberg (b. Blåkrog near Aabenraa 1783, d. Copenhagen 1853)

“Det lykkelige møde”. 1849. 64 cm x 48 cm. Emil Hannover's catalogue 601. Exhibited: Charlottenborg 1849 nr. 2. Kunstforeningen's Eckersberg-exhibition 1895 nr. 331, property of merchant R. Henriques. Provenance: The auction over Eckersberg's estate 1854 nr. 55. ABR auction 323, 1974 nr. 284, depicted on page 17. Eckersberg writes in his diary on October 18th 1847: Drafted a painting. Oct.18th 1847: Have begun creating a small painting. Dec. 23d 1847: Have worked on, and almost completed a small painting, a halfway inebriated sailor, moonlight and part of Charlottenborg in the background. Moonlight, and fullmoon in particular, has always fascinated and frightened people and offered an artistic challenge for painters throughout centuries. Already the 17th century Dutch painters created moonlight paintings, that, in spite of their gloomy appearance, revealed astonishing details. The 19th century romanticists like Caspar David Friedrich and I. C. Dahl used the moon and its light as an impressive effect in pictures, both drawing and disquieting the spectator. In Denmark Jens Juel, C. A. Lorentzen and Fabritius de Tengnagel also painted the moonlight in a romantic way. C. W. Eckersberg's approach to the subject was, however, quite different. Eckersberg concentrates on depicting the moonlit, physical reality correctly, with the light and shadow effects, that this creates. This is not about cultivating particular emotions and atmospheres, but about solving the actual problem of how to show people and surroundings in the dim nocturnal light, a project that Eckersberg masters completely in the present, delightful scene from Nyhavn.

Emil Hannovers fortegnelse 601. Udstillet: Charlottenborg 1849 nr. 2. Kunstforeningens Eckersberg-udstilling 1895 nr. 331, tilhørende grosserer R. Henriques. Proveniens: Eckersbergs dødsboauktion 1854 nr. 55. ABR auktion 323, 1974 nr. 284, afbildet side 17.Eckersberg skriver i sin dagbog 18. okt. 1847: Optegnet et maleri. 18. okt. 1847: Begyndt at anlægge et lidet maleri. 23. dec. 1847: Arbejdet på, blevet næsten færdig med et lidet maleri, en halv beskjænket matros, måneskin med noget af Charlottenborg i baggrunden.Måneskin og særligt fuldmånen har til alle tider såvel fascineret som skræmt mennesket og budt på en kunstnerisk udfordring for malere i århundreder. Allerede i 1600-tallet skabte de hollandske kunstnere måneskinsbilleder, der på trods af deres dystre fremtræden afslørede forbløffende detaljer. Særligt 1800-tallets romantikere som Caspar David Friedrich og I. C. Dahl brugte månen og måneskinnet som effektfuld billedvirkning, der både kunne drage og forurolige beskueren. I Danmark malede Jens Juel, C. A. Lorentzen og Fabritius de Tengnagel også månelyset på romantisk vis. C. W. Eckersbergs indfaldsvinkel til emnet er derimod en ganske anden. Eckersberg er optaget af at skildre den månebeskinnede fysiske virkelighed korrekt, med de lys- og skyggevirkninger dette frembringer. Her handler det ikke om at fremelske særlige følelser og stemninger, men om at løse det konkrete konstruktionsproblem ved fremstilling af mennesker og omgivelser i den sparsomme nattebelysning, en opgave Eckersberg løser til fulde i nærværende morsomme motiv fra Nyhavn. Afbildet

Additional Remarks

Auction

Selected Paintings and Golden Age Paintings, 4 December 2000

Category
Estimate

800,000–1,200,000 DKK

Price realised

Not sold