861/​1286

Hans J. Wegner (b. Tønder 1914, d. Gentofte 2007)

“JH 813”. A set of six armchairs with chromed steel frame. Seat, back, and armrest with patinated brown leather. Designed 1970. These examples made 1970s by cabinetmaker Johannes Hansen. (6)

Literature: Jens Bernsen: “Hans J. Wegner”, ill. p. 59. Rarely seen variant with leather armrests.

Condition

For condition report contact department.

Auction

Design, 3 December 2015

Category
Estimate

120,000–150,000 DKK

Sold

Price realised

95,000 DKK