Antikt Kejserligt Kinesisk palads silketæppe. Design med hestemotiver omgivet af klassisk bølgehovedbort. Signeret: Jing Ren Gong(“Palace of Great Benevolence”, Den Forbudte By, Beijing). 19. årh. 237×146.
King Mu (r. 1001–947 B.C.) was an intrepid adventurer and is said to have traveled to the famous paradise of the immortals on Mount Kunlun as well as to other worldly and not–so–worldly sites. After his adventures, he released his eight favorite horses into a beautiful valley to finish their lives under the care of his charioteer.
Asiatisk kunst, 29. november 2017