Auction 1831
Modern Furniture
1849/841
Danish cabinetmaker: Teak dining table/desk with cross-leg frame, oval top with drop leaves and drawers, beech edges. H. 74. L. 136/210. W. 88 cm.
Estimate :
4,000 DKK Price realised:
2,500 DKK -
1842/532
Danish furniture design: Rosewood sideboard. Front with two sliding doors and five drawers. Manufactured by Skovby møbler. H. 81. W. 220. D. 47 cm.
Estimate :
10,000 DKK Price realised:
8,000 DKK -
1839/985
Hans J. Wegner: "China Chair". A pair of ash armchairs. Seat stretched with woven cane. Manufactured and marked by PP Møbler. (2)
Estimate :
8,000 DKK Price realised:
6,500 DKK -
1839/733
Unknown cabinetmaker: A set of eight mahogany "ladder back" chairs and two armchairs, seats with patinated brown leather. 1930's. (8)
Estimate :
5,000 DKK Not sold
1838/1010
Severin Hansen Jr. and others: A mahogany side table. Manufactured by Haslev Møbelsnedkeri. And a teak hall table with drawer and shelf. (2)
Estimate :
1,500 DKK Not sold
1838/857
Hans J. Wegner: "CH-23". Set of six dining chairs of originally black lacquered oak. Seat of woven black papercord. Manufactured by Carl Hansen & Søn. (6)
Estimate :
12,000–15,000 DKK Price realised:
13,500 DKK -
1838/811
Grete Jalk: A pair of high back oak easy chairs, back with vertical slats. Upholstered with brown/black checked wool. (2)
Estimate :
10,000 DKK Not sold
1837/854
Børge Mogensen: Square coffee table of lacquered mahogany. Manufactured and marked by Fredericia Stolefabrik. H. 54 cm. L./W. 80 cm.
Estimate :
1,500 DKK Price realised:
270 DKK -
1837/841
Alf Johannesson: Three-seater sofa with teak frame, upholstered with green wool. Manufactured for Illum's Bolighus circa 1960. L. 181 cm.
Estimate :
6,000 DKK Price realised:
4,000 DKK -
1836/857
Niels Roth Andersen: Freestanding desk of cherry wood, front with two drawers. H. 72 cm. L. 190 cm. W. 90 cm.
Estimate :
3,000–4,000 DKK Price realised:
4,000 DKK -
1835/820
Hans J. Wegner: "CH 33". Set of four dining chairs of stained oak. Seat upholstered with black leather. (4)
Estimate :
8,000 DKK Price realised:
4,400 DKK -
1835/809
Rolf Hesland: "Scala". A rosewood LP/magazine holder on wheels. Manufactured for Bruksbo, Norway. H. 44. L. 35. W. 35 cm.
Estimate :
2,000 DKK Price realised:
1,200 DKK -
1835/727
Ditte Heath, Adrian Heath: Easy chair with adjustable back and matching stool of laminated ash wood. Upholstered with brown coloured leather. (2)
Estimate :
2,000 DKK Price realised:
1,350 DKK -
1834/919
Unknown design.: Round chair with frame of black lacquered metal. Seat and back of black canvas fittet with white plastic cord.
Estimate :
1,500 DKK Price realised:
250 DKK -
1834/815
Danish furniture design: A convex teak table with dutch extension, legs with brass fittings. 1960s. H. 74. L. 142.5/255.5. W. 92 cm.
Estimate :
2,000 DKK Price realised:
1,000 DKK -
1834/540
Hans J. Wegner: "CH 27". An oak easy chair, seat and back with cane. Manufactured by Carl Hansen & Son, Odense.
Estimate :
11,500 DKK -
1833/945
Danish furniture design: Easy chair on chromium-plated metal runner legs, upholstered with black leather. 1970s.
Estimate :
1,500 DKK Price realised:
270 DKK -
1833/910
Danish design: A free-standing rosewood desk with six drawers, top with raised back edge. 1960's. H. 70,5 cm. W. 155 cm. D. 74.5 cm.
Estimate :
4,000 DKK Price realised:
2,700 DKK -
1831/862
Henning Kjærnulf: A circular teak extension table with four leaves. Manufactured by Sorø Stolefabrik. H. 72. Diam. 120. L. 320 cm. (5)
Estimate :
6,000–8,000 DKK Price realised:
4,000 DKK -
1831/856
Niels O. Møller: A rectangular rosewood coffee table. Manufactured by J. L. Møller. 1960's. H. 51. L. 150. W. 58 cm.
Estimate :
2,000–3,000 DKK Price realised:
1,100 DKK -
1831/859
Hans J. Wegner: Circular solid oak extension table with two leaves. Made by Mikael Laursen. H. 74. Diam. 120. L. 233 cm. (3)
Estimate :
1,000 DKK -
1831/855
Danish furniture design: Easy chair with dark stained beech legs, upholstered with greenish velour. 1930-40s.
Estimate :
3,400 DKK -
1831/847
Danish furniture design: A circular rosewood dining table with extension and two extra leaves. 1960s. H. 71.5. Diam. 124. L. 224 cm. (3)
Estimate :
1,300 DKK -
1831/842
Peter Hvidt & Orla Mølgaard Nielsen: A rosewood coffee table with solid frame and veneered top. Manufactured by France & Søn. H. 54. L. 70. W. 50 cm.
Estimate :
3,000 DKK Price realised:
2,700 DKK -
1831/849
Danish furniture design: A set of six chairs with oak frame and nutwood back, upholstered in seats with light wool. 1950s. (6)
Estimate :
3,000 DKK Price realised:
1,500 DKK -
1831/846
Kai Kristiansen and others: A rosewood chest of drawers with four drawers. And a mirror with mahogany frame. Chest of drawers. H. 58.5. W. 85.5. D. 32 cm. (2)
Estimate :
3,000 DKK Price realised:
1,500 DKK -
1831/845
Unknown furniture design: Circular table and a pair of wooden chairs. Seat, back and table top with patinated leather. H. 72.5. Diam. 70 cm. (3)
Estimate :
3,000–4,000 DKK Not sold
1831/840
Design-By-Us: "Boomerang". Four armchairs with chromed tubular steel frames. Seat and back of resp. nutwood and black laminate. (4)
Estimate :
1,500 DKK -
1831/839
Arne Norell: "Sirocco". A pair of armchairs of ash. Back, seat and armrests stretched with light brown full grain leather. (2)
Estimate :
8,000–10,000 DKK Price realised:
5,500 DKK -
1831/838
Arne Hovmand-Olsen: A pair of teak side tables. Manufactured and marked by Mogens Kold Møbelfabrik, 1960's. (2)
Estimate :
3,000 DKK Price realised:
1,700 DKK -
1831/837
Danish furniture design: A solid mahogany wall unit for wall mounting with seven shelves. 1940-50's. H. 195. W. 100. D. 24.5 cm.
Estimate :
2,300 DKK -
1831/835
Arne Jacobsen: "Ant chair". A pair of shell chairs and table with steel legs, table with flip up leaves. Table top and shells of black lacquered wood. (3)
Estimate :
4,000–6,000 DKK Price realised:
4,800 DKK -
1831/799
Danish furniture design: Free-standing rosewood sideboard with four doors, indside with shelves and trays. 1960-1970's. H. 82.5. L. 250. W. 48 cm.
Estimate :
2,500 DKK Price realised:
5,500 DKK -
1831/832
Danish furniture deisng: Two seater sofa in curved shape with beech legs, upholstered with yellow/green velour. 1950s. L. 150 cm.
Estimate :
4,000–5,000 DKK Price realised:
2,100 DKK -
1831/830
Axel Larsson: A teak cabinet, front with four doors and carved handles. Profiled beech frame with black stained "shoes".
Estimate :
4,000 DKK Not sold
1831/828
Peter J. Lassen: "Montana". Wall unit of grey lacquered MDF, consisting of eight bookcases, one cabinet and three plinths. H./W. 70 cm. D. 30 cm.
Estimate :
11,000 DKK -
1831/827
Wengler: Set of three chairs of bamboo and rattan. Manufactured by R. Wengler. (3)
Estimate :
2,000 DKK Price realised:
1,300 DKK -
1831/826
Børge Mogensen: "People's chair". Set of five dining chairs of oak. Seat with woven papercord. Manufactured by FDB. (5)
Estimate :
7,500 DKK -
1831/825
German design: Swivel chair of aluminium with castors. Seat, back and armrests upholstered with black leather.
Estimate :
1,000 DKK -
1831/823
Danish furniture design: A stained mahogany and beech coffee table. 1940's. H. 52. L./W. 66.5 cm.
Estimate :
2,000 DKK Price realised:
1,000 DKK -
1831/819
Hans J. Wegner: "The Cigar". Easy chair with oak frame, loose epeda cusions upholstered with grey blue wool. Manufactured by Getama, Gedsted.
Estimate :
6,000 DKK Price realised:
8,000 DKK -
1831/816
Hans J. Wegner: A pair of beech armchairs with vertical slats in back. Loose cushions upholstered with black coloured leather. Manufactured by Fritz Hansen. (2)
Estimate :
6,000 DKK -
1831/817
Peter J. Lassen: "Montana". Wall unit of white-/light grey lacquered MDF, consisting of seven sections and two plinths.
Estimate :
3,000 DKK Price realised:
4,400 DKK -
1831/802
Danish furniture design: Easy chair with darkstained wooden legs, upholstered with flowered fabric. 1930-40s.
Estimate :
6,000 DKK -
1831/814
Hans J. Wegner: A pair of easy chairs of oak. Seat and back upholstered with red wool. Manufactured by Getama, Gedsted. (2)
Estimate :
6,000 DKK Price realised:
3,000 DKK -
1831/809
Børge Mogensen: Freestanding three seater sofa with legs of teak. Upholstered with black leather.
Estimate :
4,400 DKK -
1831/807
Danish furniture design: A pair of stools with darkstained beech legs, floating seats with green wool. 1950-60s. (2)
Estimate :
2,500 DKK Price realised:
1,250 DKK -
1831/806
Arne Vodder: Rosewood armchair mounted on tapering legs, seat with black leather. Model 404. Designed 1960. Manufactured and marked by Sibast.
Estimate :
1,500 DKK Price realised:
800 DKK -
1831/801
Finn Juhl: A walnut coffee table with flaps and underlying rung shelf, brass shoes. Stamped by Anton Kildeberg. H. 61. L. 69/125. W. 48 cm.
Estimate :
6,500 DKK -
1831/800
Danish cabinetmaker: Easy chair with beech legs, upholstered with light button fitted wool. 1930-40's.
Estimate :
1,000 DKK -
1831/798
Børge Mogensen: Set of three oak chairs, seat and back with patinated full grain leather. Model 3237. Manufactured and marked by Fredericia Stolefabrik. (3)
Estimate :
5,000 DKK Price realised:
9,000 DKK -
1831/792
Kai Kristiansen: A rosewood armchair, loose cushions in seat and back upholstered with green wool. Manufactured by Magnus Olesen.
Estimate :
3,000 DKK Price realised:
3,400 DKK -
1831/793
Danish furniture design: Triangular teak coffee table with rounded corners, three angled oak legs. H. 49. L. 124. W. 74 cm.
Estimate :
3,000 DKK Not sold
1831/789
Børge Mogensen: Freestanding sofa of oak. Upholstery with checquered wool. Manufactured and marked by Fredericia Stolefabrik. L. 165 cm.
Estimate :
3,000 DKK Price realised:
4,200 DKK -
1831/791
Hans J. Wegner: "AT 305". Freestanding oak desk, front with three drawers, sides with flip-down leaves.
Estimate :
10,000 DKK Price realised:
9,000 DKK -
1831/785
Børge Mogensen: "The Runner Chair". Highbacked easy chair with oak frame. Seat and back stretched with cane, loose cushions upholstered with checkered wool.
Estimate :
1,500 DKK -
1831/788
Danish furniture design: Two-seater sofa with stained beech frame, upholstered with green fabric. 1940's. L. 134 cm.
Estimate :
2,400 DKK -
1831/786
Rud Thygesen, Johnny Sørensen: "Kongeserien". Four armchairs and circular coffee table of mahogany. H. 54 cm. Diam. 70 cm. (5)
Estimate :
6,000 DKK Price realised:
9,500 DKK -
1831/784
Arne Jacobsen: "The Swan". Easy chair with moulded and laminated teak frame. Upholstered with black wool. Manufactured by Fritz Hansen.
Estimate :
6,000 DKK Price realised:
11,000 DKK -
1831/780
Danish furniture design: Serving cart of oak with two shelves. H. 60 cm. L. 77 cm. W. 50 cm.
Estimate :
1,500 DKK Price realised:
750 DKK -
1831/776
Grete Jalk: Oak daybed mounted on runner legs, frame with partly raised edge. Mattresses and back upholstered with checked olive green/black wool.
Estimate :
30,000 DKK Price realised:
21,000 DKK